Program

Plenary Speakers
LAA Early Career Speakers
Mini-Symposia
Contributed Talks
Poster Session

PDFs: Two-page Schedule /  Program /  Abstracts

Program without the cover page: Use this file if the program is loading too slow on your machine.

Plenary Speakers for ILAS 2017: Connections [abstracts]

Rajendra Bhatia, Indian Statistical Institute, Hans Schneider Prize Speaker, Another metric, another mean
Hal Caswell, University of Amsterdam, Matrix population models: Connecting individuals and populations
Chris Godsil, University of Waterloo, Graph invariants from quantum walks
Stefan Güttel, The University of Manchester, SIAG-LA Lecturer, The Nonlinear Eigenvalue Problem
Willem Haemers,Tilburg University, Spectral characterizations of graphs
Tamara G. Kolda, Sandia National Laboratories, Tensor Decomposition: A Mathematical Tool for Data Analysis and Compression
Miklós Pálfia, Sungkyunkwan University and MTA-DE "Lendület" Functional Analysis Research Group, Taussky-Todd Lecturer, On the recent advances in the multivariable theory of operator monotone functions and means
Vern Paulsen, University of Waterloo, Quantum Chromatic Numbers
Helena Šmigoc, University College Dublin, LAMA Lecturer, From positive matrices to negative polynomial coefficients
Raf Vandebril, KU Leuven, ILAS 30th Anniversary LAA Lecturer, Fast and Stable Roots of Polynomials via Companion Matrices
Rachel Ward, University of Texas, Learning dynamical systems from highly corrupted measurements

LAA Early Career Speakers

Mahya Ghandehari, University of Delaware, in mini-symposium MS-16 Linear Algebra and Positivity with Applications to Data Science (Positivity with Applications)
Nathaniel Johnston, Mount Allison University, in mini-symposium MS-17 Linear Algebra and Quantum Information Science (Quantum Information Science)
Andrii Dmytryshyn, Umeå University, in mini-symposium MS-11 Matrix Polynomials
Thomas Mach, Nazarbayev University, in mini-symposium MS-8 Krylov and filtering methods for eigenvalue problems (Krylov & filtering for eigenvalues)
Gabriel Coutinho, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, in mini-symposium MS-21 Spectral Graph Theory

Mini-Symposia

MS-1 Linear Algebra Aspects of Association Schemes (Association Schemes): Allen Herman and Bangteng Xu
MS-2 Combinatorial Matrix Theory: Minerva Catral and Louis Deaett
MS-3 Compressed sensing and matrix completion (Compressed Sensing): Simon Foucart and Namrata Vaswani
MS-4 Distance problems in linear algebra, dynamical systems and control (Distance & Dynamical Systems): Elias Jarlebring and Wim Michiels
MS-5 Distances on networks and its applications (Distances on Networks): Angeles Carmona, Andres M. Encinas, and Margarida Mitjana
MS-6 Linear Algebra Education (Education): Rachel Quinlan and Megan Wawro
MS-7 Linear Algebra and Geometry (Geometry): Gabriel Larotonda and Alejandro Varela
MS-8 Krylov and filtering methods for eigenvalue problems (Krylov & filtering for eigenvalues): Jared Aurentz and Karl Meerbergen
MS-9 Linear Algebra and Mathematical Biology (Mathematical Biology): Julien Arino and Natalia Komarova
MS-10 Matrix Analysis: Inequalities, Means, and Majorization (Matrix Inequalities): Fumio Hiai and Yongdo Lim
MS-11 Matrix Polynomials: Froilán Dopico and Paul Van Dooren
MS-12 The Nonnegative Inverse Eigenvalue Problem (Nonnegative Inverse Eigenvalue): Charles R. Johnson and Pietro Paparella
MS-13 Recent Advancements in Numerical Methods for Eigenvalue Computation (Numerical Eigenvalue Methods): James Vogel, Xin Ye, and Jianlin Xia
MS-14 Numerical Ranges: Patrick X. Rault and Ilya Spitkovsky
MS-15 Matrix techniques in operator algebra theory (Operator Algebra): Vern Paulsen and Hugo Woerdeman
MS-16 Linear Algebra and Positivity with Applications to Data Science (Positivity with Applications): Dominique Guillot, Apoorva Khare, and Bala Rajaratnam
MS-17 Linear Algebra and Quantum Information Science (Quantum Information Science): Chi-Kwong Li, Yiu Tung Poon, and Raymond Nung-Sing Sze
MS-18 Random matrix theory for networks (Random Matrix Theory): Dustin Mixon and Rachel Ward
MS-19 Representation Theory: Jonas Hartwig
MS-20 Solving Matrix Equations: Qing-Wen Wang and Yang Zhang
MS-21 Spectral Graph Theory: Nair Abreu and Leonardo de Lima
MS-22 Matrices, Tensors and Manifold Optimization (Tensors and Manifolds): Daniel Kressner and Bart Vandereycken
MS-23 Toeplitz Matrices and Riemann Hilbert Problems (Toeplitz Matrices and RH ): Jani Virtanen and György Pal Gehér
MS-24 Zero Forcing: Its Variations and Applications (Zero Forcing): Daniela Ferrero, Mary Flagg, and Michael Young